Australian Open: Results of the Italian players involved in the qualifiers on the third day. 4 blues in the final round

Lucia Bronze ITA, 10.12.1998

Lucia Bronzetti, Thomas Fabbiano, Alessandro Giannesi and Flavio Cobolli Reached the decisive round of the Australian Open qualifiers.

Fabbiano, # 202 ATP, lost to the Portuguese 75 62 in the second round Frederico Ferreira SilvaRanking n.240: Last hurdle for the 32-year-old from San Giorgio Jonico – Friday – Ecuadorian Emilio Gomezn.155 ATP and 23rd pick “Ya”.
Giannessi, n.184 ATP, instead of 36 63 76 (10) surpassed the French Quentin Hallis, # 153 ATP and 26th pick, cancels a match point in decisive tie-break. The 31-year-old from La Spezia – again on Friday – will play a qualifier against Germany Yannick Hanfmann126 in the rankings and eighth choice.
Finally, the young Koboli, ranked n.199, lost to the Czechs 64-62. Jadenek Kolarn.144 ATP and 19th pick: last draw in the 19-year-old’s draw from Rome – Friday – Argentina Thomas Martin Ichverin.129 ATP and 12th pick.
For red light, however Andrea Vavasori.

Lucia Bronzetti, n.145 WTA and 26th-seeded “Ya”, in the second round, Russian Valeria Savinich, n.194 WTA controlled with a phased 62: from Villa Veruccio to Rimini will play for a 23-year-old place on the scoreboard, Japanese Nao Hibin. .129 WTA and 15th pick, who stopped 62 61 Elisabetta KokirettoNo. 156 WTA.

Qualifying round
Alessandro Giannesi (ITA) c. (8) Ianic Hanfmann (GER)
Flavio Coboli (ITA) c. (12) Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) – Friday
Thomas Fabiano (ITA) c. (23) Emilio Gomez (ECU) – Friday
(26) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) c. (15) Nao Hibino (JPN)



AUS Australian Open – 2nd Qualifying Round – Tough



Court 5 – Italian Time: 00:00 (Local: 10:00)
1st Inc. (15) n. Hibino JPN Vs. e. Kokiretto ITA

GS Australian Open

N. Hibino [15]

6

6

E. Cocciretto

2

1

Winner: N. Hibino





Court 7 – Italian Time: 00:00 (Local: 10:00)
5th Inc. F. Cobolli ITA Vs. (19) Jade Collar CZE

GS Australian Open

F. Cobolli

6

6

Jade Collar [19]

4

2

Winner: F. Cobolli





Court 14 – Italian Time: 00:00 (Local: 10:00)
2nd Inc. (A) A. Bhavasori ITA Vs. e. Escobedo America

GS Australian Open

A. Bhavasori

6

4

E. Escobedo

7

6

Winner: E. Escobedo

4th Inc. T. Fabiano ITA Vs. f. Ferreira Silva POR

GS Australian Open

T. Fabiano

6

7

F Ferreira Silva

2

5

Winner: T. Fabbiano





Court 15 – Italian Time: 00:00 (Local: 10:00)
1st Inc. V. Savinich RUS Vs. (26) l. Bronze ITA

GS Australian Open

V. Savinich

2

2

L. Bronze [26]

6

6

Winner: L. Bronze

4th Inc. A. Giannesi ITA Vs. (26) p. Hallis In

GS Australian Open

A. Giannesi

3

6

7

Q. Hallis [26]

6

3

6

Winner: A. Giannesi

Leave a Comment